Denicola v. Providence Hospital
[…] It has no application to laws of a remedial nature providing rules of practice, courses of procedure, or methods of review. State ex rel. Slaughter v. Indus. Comm. (1937), 132 Ohio St. 537, 9 N.E.2d 505; Kilbreath v. Rudy (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 70, 242 N.E.2d 658. Rather, appellants contend that the application of R.C. 2743.43 in this cause violates R.C. 1.48, which states: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."

Succinctly stated, appellants maintain that, since their cause of action accrued and was filed before the effective date of R.C. 2743.43, the statute was retrospectively applied even though the cause was not tried until 11 months after its effective date.