Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 940 (6th ed.1990) (defining "located" separately as "[h]aving physical presence or existence in a place" (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the ordinary meaning of "located" suggests that a national bank is "located" wherever it has physical presence.

It is indisputable that a national banking association becomes physically present in a state when it opens branch offices in that state and conducts business there. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 92 (authorizing any national bank "located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants" to operate as an insurance agent (emphasis added)). It follows that, within the ordinary meaning of "located," a national banking association is "located" wherever it operates branch offices.