Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt
[…] J.A. 113. As the sole basis of jurisdiction, Wachovia's petition invoked the diversity jurisdiction of the district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. J.A. 114.

The district court denied Wachovia's petition and motion, without addressing its subject matter jurisdiction, J.A. 380-90, and Wachovia appealed. For the first time, Schmidt argues before us that diversity is lacking because Wachovia is "located" in South Carolina, within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1348.

II.

Section 1348 of title 28 of the United States Code provides in full:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.

All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.

28 U.S.C. § 1348 (emphases added).

Schmidt contends that Wachovia, which operates branch offices in South Carolina, is "located" in that state, and that the district court therefore lacked jurisdiction. We agree.