Langone v. Secretary of Com.
[…] This action was commenced on June 2, 1982.

Candidates of political parties for statewide office in this Commonwealth are nominated at primaries held for that purpose. G.L. c. 53, §§ 2, 41. General Laws c. 53 provides several requirements for primary ballot access, including requirements that only persons certified as enrolled members of a political party may be candidates for that party's nomination, § 48, and that candidates for the nomination of a political party must file nomination papers containing at least 10,000 certified voter signatures. G.L. c. 53, § 44. 3 General Laws c. 53, § 44, further provides that "[t]he nomination of candidates for nomination at state primaries shall be by nomination papers," and § 2, as appearing in St.1975, c. 600, § 7, provides that "[n]o candidates shall be nominated ... in any other manner than is provided in this chapter or chapter fifty-two." 4 These several sections of G.L. c. 53 may reasonably be construed in two ways: as providing the only requirements for