Langone v. Secretary of Com.
[…] On July 6, 1982, we issued an order that said "[u]pon consideration of the argument and briefs of the parties, we interpret the State statutes in light of the State and Federal constitutions and rule that the Secretary must give effect to the relevant charter provision. Accordingly, we answer the questions reported, 'No.' " This opinion is an explanation of that order.

On April 23, 1982, the Justices of this court issued an advisory opinion to the Governor. Opinion of the Justices, 385 Mass. 1201, 434 N.E.2d 960 (1982). The first sentence of G.L. c. 53, § 44, as amended through St.1981, c. 278, § 1, states, "The nomination of candidates for nomination at State primaries shall be by nomination papers." There was pending before the Governor for his approval, House Bill No. 5852, which would have added, after that sentence, the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the charter, rule or by-law of a political party, any candidate, who is enrolled in such political party, submitting nomination