Tabor v. Miller
[…] He had already been examined in a pretrial oral deposition taken by his counsel in 1963. At the commencement of the trial on January 12, 1967 appellant's counsel again requested a continuance, which was denied.

If appellant had been unable to appear because he was on active duty in the armed forces he would have been entitled to a stay of the action under the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 521, "unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of * * * the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service." The court had discretion to determine, from all the circumstances of the case, whether a continuance was justified. Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 63 S.Ct. 1223, 87 L.Ed. 1587 (1943).