Air Transport Association of America v. Crotti, C-72-2189 WTS.
[…] We have heard the parties on the Airlines' motions for summary judgment.

FEDERAL STATUTES

The federal statutes intending to regulate the intensity of noise generated by aircraft in flight and incident thereto are the Noise Control Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C. § 4901 et seq., as it amends the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, 49 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq., and the regulations now and to be promulgated thereunder.1 Of particular note is Section 2(a) (3) of the Noise Control Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4901(a) (3), which reads:

"The Congress finds . . ..
"(3) that, while primary responsibility for control of noise rests with State and local governments, Federal action is essential to deal with major noise sources in commerce control of which require national uniformity of treatment."
CALIFORNIA STATUTES