Pearson v. State, S-16-0055
[…] In other words, "[o]ur duty is to determine whether a quorum of reasonable and rational individuals would, or even could, have come to the same result as the jury actually did." Wilkerson v. State, 2014 WY 136, ¶ 28, 336 P.3d 1188, 1200 (Wyo. 2014) (citations omitted).

[¶11] Mr. Pearson was convicted of attempted first degree murder. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101 (LexisNexis 2015) defines first degree murder, in relevant part, as: "(a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice ... kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301 (LexisNexis 2015) defines attempt, for our purposes, as:

(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A "substantial step" is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]

[¶12] The district court instructed the jury as follows:

JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 16
1. On or about the 7th day of September, 2014,