Pearson v. State, S-16-0055
[…] JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 19
Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.

[¶13] The court further instructed the jury that " 'purposely' means intentionally" and " '[p]remeditated malice' means that the Defendant thought about and considered the idea of killing before the act which caused death was committed, and that the act which caused death was done with intent to kill and without legal justification or excuse." As to the attempt aspect of the crime, the district court instructed the jury consistent with § 6-1-301(a)(i) that "a 'substantial step' is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime."

[¶14] Mr. Pearson does not contest the jury instructions and admits that setting the fire was a substantial step toward commission of attempted first degree murder. He claims, however, that there was insufficient evidence that he acted with specific intent to kill Ms. Evans.