39 Misc.3d 1242(A), 2013-50983, Caldwell v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] ( See Volunteer Fire Assn. of Tappan v. County of Rockland, 101 A.D.3d 853 [2d Dept 2012] [construction of a raised curb in front of the plaintiff's firehouse that materially impeded access to and from its firehouse constituted trespass and private nuisance].)

Public Authorities Law § 1212(2) provides that, " Except in an action for wrongful death, an action against the authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based...." However, Public Authorities Law § 1212(1) requires that the complaint " contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority...." Thus, " it has been held that the effect of such a statute is to extend the general period of limitation by an additional 30 days." ( Barchet v. New York City Tr. Auth., 20 N.Y.2d 1, 5 [1967]; see Burgess v. Long Is.