Bernard v. Foley
[…] (a)(6)). The statute provides that the term "care custodian" for these purposes "has the meaning as set forth in Section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code." (§ 21350, subd. (c).)4 That section, in turn, defines "care custodian" by means of a list of described agencies and persons, concluding in its final

[139 P.3d 800]

subdivision with "[a]ny other . . . agency or person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults."5 (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 15610.17, subd. (y).)

Section 21351 sets forth several exceptions to section 21350. Relevant for our purposes is subdivision (d) of section 21351, which provides that the prohibition of section 21350 does not apply if "[t]he court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of any person described in subdivision (a) of Section 21350 [i.e., any prohibited transferee], that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence."

Once it is determined that a person is prohibited under section 21350 from receiving a transfer, "section 21351 creates a rebuttable presumption that the transfer was the product of fraud, duress, menace, or undue influence.