Bernard v. Foley
[…] We granted Foley's petition for review.

Discussion
A. Statutory Disqualification of Care Custodians

Part 3.5 of division 11 of the Probate Code (hereafter part 3.5), section 21350 et seq., sets forth certain limitations on donative transfers by testamentary instrument.3 Section 21350 lists seven categories of persons who cannot validly be recipients of such donative transfers, including, inter alia, "[a] care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor" (id., subd. (a)(6)). The statute provides that the term "care custodian" for these purposes "has the meaning as set forth in Section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code." (§ 21350, subd. (c).)4 That section, in turn, defines "care custodian" by means of a list of described agencies and persons, concluding in its final

[139 P.3d 800]

subdivision with "[a]ny other . . . agency or person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults."5 (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 15610.17, subd. (y).)