Sweatman v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.
[…] However, she argues that two special circumstances in her case warrant heightened scrutiny of MetLife's decision.

First, Sweatman argues that because she was deprived of the "full and fair review" of her claim required by ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1133(2) (1988), the district court should have reviewed MetLife's decision de novo. We do not reach this issue 5 because in this case MetLife conducted a "full and fair review" of Sweatman's claim.

Section 1133(2) provides that "every employee benefit plan shall ... afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." 6 Other circuits have explained that "full and fair review means 'knowing what evidence the decision-maker relied upon, having an opportunity to address the accuracy and reliability of the evidence, and having the decision-maker consider the evidence presented by both parties prior to reaching