DeHart v. Town of Austin, Ind., 93-1749
[…] To the contrary, it is clear that the Animal Welfare Act does not evince an intent to preempt state or local regulation of animal or public welfare. Indeed, the Animal Welfare Act expressly contemplates state and local regulation of animals. For example, Sec. 2145(b) declares: "The Secretary is authorized to cooperate with the officials of the various States or political subdivisions thereof in carrying out the purposes of this chapter and of any State, local, or municipal legislation or ordinance on the same subject." 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2145(b). In addition, Sec. 2143(a)(8) provides that the statutory authority delegated to the Secretary of Agriculture to "promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors," 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2143(a)(1), "shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the Secretary." 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2143(a)(8).

During oral argument counsel for DeHart acknowledged that there can be local regulation for the animals' care, welfare and housing, such as cages and fencing in addition to the federal and state regulation.