Hertzske v. Snyder
[…] We then determine the applicability of Utah Code section 30–3–5(1)(e) to a beneficiary designation of a former spouse in a life insurance policy when there is no mention of the policy in the divorce proceedings or decree. Finally, we decide whether a life insurance policy's procedural directive for changing a beneficiary designation constitutes "express terms" as used in Utah Code section 75–2–804(2).4

I. UTAH CODE SECTION 75–2–804(2) CREATES A REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION THAT A BENEFICIARY DESIGNATION IN A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IS REVOKED UPON DIVORCE

¶8 Under section 75–2–804(2) a beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy is revoked upon divorce unless the "express terms" of the policy as "a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate" indicate otherwise. UTAH CODE § 75–2–804(2). This section "revokes any revocable ... disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument" unless the "express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate" contains an exception. Id. In the definitions section, a " '[d]isposition or appointment of property' includes ... any ... benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument." Id. § 75–2–804(1)(a).