Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel and Club Employees Union, Local
[…] Hotel, Motel and Club Employees Union, Local 6,391 U.S. 492 at 499 (1968) held that:Congress plainly did not intend that authorization in section 401(e) of 'reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed' sh......
-
29 C.F.R. § 452.36 Reasonableness of Qualifications
...particular cases have furnished some general guidelines. The Supreme Court in Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel and Club Employees Union, Local 6,391 U.S. 492 at 499 (1968) held that:Congress plainly did not intend that authorization in section 401(e) of 'reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed' sh......
-
29 C.F.R. § 452.40 Prior Office Holding
...prior service in a lower office is not considered reasonable. 26Notes:Source: 26 Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel and Club Employees Union, Local 6,391 U.S. 492 at 504. The Court stated that the union, in applying such a rule, "* * * assumes that rank and file union members are unable to distinguish q......
-
29 C.F.R. § 452.40 Prior Office Holding
...prior service in a lower office is not considered reasonable. 26Notes:Source: 26 Wirtz v. Hotel, Motel and Club Employees Union, Local 6,391 U.S. 492 at 504. The Court stated that the union, in applying such a rule, "* * * assumes that rank and file union members are unable to distinguish q......