Jacobson v. Atlantic City Hospital
[…] L.1959, c. 90, p. 221, § 1."
"N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8: Liability to beneficiary suffering damages not exceeding $10,000
"Notwithstanding the provisions of the foregoing paragraph, any non-profit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall be liable to respond in damages to such beneficiary who shall suffer damage from the negligence of such corporation, society or association or of its agents or servants to an amount not exceeding $10,000.00, together with interest and costs of suit, as the result of any 1 accident and to the extent to which such damage, together with interest and costs of suit, shall exceed the sum of $10,000 such nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall not be liable therefor. L.1959, c. 90, p. 222, § 2."