Chacoty v. Pompeo
[…] If the aggrieved party is "not within the United States," however, her route to relief under § 1503 is more arduous. Her starting point is § 1503(b), which permits an aggrieved party to apply for a "certificate of identity"—a document allowing the individual to travel "to a port of entry in the United States [to] apply[ ] for admission"— from the U.S. diplomatic or consular officer in the country in which she resides. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(b) ; see also 22 C.F.R. § 50.11 ; 7 Foreign Affairs Manual (hereinafter "FAM") 1110 App. H (addressing "Certificates of Identity for Purposes of Traveling to a Port of Entry in the United States and Applying for Admission"). If the consular officer declines to issue a certificate of identity, the applicant may appeal that decision to the Secretary of State. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(b). After the aggrieved party obtains a certificate of identity, she must then travel to the United States and apply for admission at a port of entry "and shall be subject to all the provisions of" the INA "relating to the conduct of proceedings involving aliens seeking admission to the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1503(c). If the Attorney General renders a "final determination" that she is "not entitled to admission," her exclusive recourse is to seek judicial review of the Attorney General's determination by filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Id.