Chacoty v. Pompeo
[…] Morales-Santana , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686, 198 L.Ed.2d 150 (2017) ; see Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 301(a)(3), 66 Stat. 163, 235–36, codified as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1401. That section provides "rules for determining who ‘shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth’ by establishing a range of residency and physical-presence requirements calibrated primarily to the parents' nationality and the child's place of birth." Morales-Santana , 137 S. Ct. at 1686 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1401 ). The subsection relevant here, § 1401(c), confers birthright U.S. citizenship on any person "born outside of the United States ... of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States ... prior to the birth of such person." 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c). The INA defines "residence" as "the place of general abode," which in turn refers to a person's "principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33).