King v. Personnel Appeal Bd.
[…] In that finding and conclusion the defendant personnel appeal board erred. Section 5-241(b) provides that when a state employee in the classified service has been laid off as a result of insufficient appropriation or abolition of position, "(t)he personnel commissioner shall arrange to have the employee transferred to a vacancy in the same or a comparable class or in any other position the employee is qualified to fill in any department, agency or institution."

While it is conceded by the defendant that the plaintiff was qualified as a manpower specialist and that vacancies did exist in that position at the time the plaintiff was terminated, the personnel commissioner did not arrange to have the plaintiff transferred to that position. Rather, the personnel commissioner placed the plaintiff on a reemployment list for that position along with two other persons and the plaintiff was not chosen from the list for hire.

Section 5-241(b) states specifically, however, that only "(i)f there is no vacancy available or the employee refuses to accept the transfer" to the position for which he is qualified shall the personnel commissioner place the employee's name on the reemployment list. The personnel commissioner failed to arrange for the plaintiff's transfer to the then vacant position of manpower specialist and also failed to offer him the position.