Wang v. Wang, 14850
[…] ...see also ANDERSON at § 3-415:17. A maker or co-maker who signs for accommodation purposes may be treated as a surety. Wang v. Wang, 393 N.W.2d 771 (S.D.1985); WHITE & SUMMERS at § 13-16. The courts have considered the following factors in determining a note signer's 1. Was there an intent t......
  • Baby Boy K., Matter of
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 27 Marzo 1996
    ...282, 284 (S.D.1995): "Standing is established through being a 'real party in interest' and it is statutorily controlled." Wang v. Wang, 393 N.W.2d 771, 775 (S.D.1986). Under SDCL 15-6-17(a), "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." The real party in in......
  • Biegler v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • 24 Enero 2001
    ...by a proper party plaintiff and that such an action must be defended only once." 59 Am.Jur.2d Parties § 35 (1987); see also Wang v.