Boardman Acquisition, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue, SC S063682
[…] Therefore, the exception did not apply, and the additional tax was properly assessed against the property. 22 OTR at 191-92.

III. DISCUSSION

Throughout this opinion, we refer to the port as if it were the taxpayer. We emphasize, however, that the port's liability is through its agreement with Boardman to pay any additional taxes due because of the disqualification. See ORS 307.090(1) (generally, ports not liable for property taxes).

A. Statutory Text and Context

The text of the exception at issue here, ORS 308A.709, provides, in part:

"Notwithstanding that land may have been disqualified from special assessment, no additional taxes may be imposed under ORS 308A.703 if, as of the date the disqualification is taken into account on the assessment and tax roll, the land is any of the following:
" * * * * *
"(5) Public property that was leased or rented to a taxable owner as described in ORS 307.110 at the time of disqualification, and the reason for
...

To continue reading