Boardman Acquisition, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue, SC S063682
[…] ORS 308A.050. Accordingly, the legislature stated that it intended that "bona fide farm properties be assessed for ad valorem property tax purposes at a value that is exclusive of values attributable to urban influences or speculative purposes." Id .

To carry out that purpose, the legislature directed that property that qualifies for the farmland special assessment be valued using the income approach, not by examining comparable sales. See ORS 308A.092(2) ("The values for farm use of farmland shall be determined utilizing an income approach[,]" with the capitalization rate derived from loans on farm properties.). The special assessment thus allows a taxpayer to avoid some property taxes, because the property is valued for tax purposes at less than its real market value.