Boardman Acquisition, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue, SC S063682
[…] When specially assessed property is disqualified, the taxes that had been avoided for up to five years (in the case of farmland not zoned exclusively for farm use) are added to the next assessment and tax roll. ORS 308A.703(2), (3)(d)(A) (specifying period is lesser of five years or the actual period the land qualified for special assessment).2 The statutes describe the avoided taxes added onto the roll as the "additional tax."

The additional tax is not assessed in some limited circumstances. This case turns on whether the exception set out in ORS 308A.709(5) applies to the land at issue here.

ORS 308A.709, which lists the situations in which the additional tax is eliminated, provides:

"Notwithstanding that land may have been disqualified from special assessment, no additional taxes may be imposed under ORS 308A.703 if, as of the date the disqualification is taken into account on the assessment and tax roll, the land is any of the following:
" * * * * *