United States v. Cowan
[…] This argument is unsound because, whatever Cowan's rights to reclaim the luggage might be under New York Law, it is clear that by leaving the luggage in the room and failing to pay his bill, Cowan forfeited the right to occupy the room undisturbed and, as to the luggage, the right to retain possession and any claim to privacy concerning it and its contents.

Under § 207 of N. Y. General Business Law (McKinney's Consol. Laws, c. 20, 1968), the hotel could sell the baggage at public auction, provided that at least 15 days prior to the time of the sale, notice of the sale "containing a brief description of the goods, baggage and articles to be sold" was published in a newspaper advertisement, and mailed to the guest if his address was known. Lane v. Hotel Investors, Inc., Sup., 29 N.Y.S. 2d 364 (1st Dept. 1941), indicates that the contents of luggage should be exhibited at the sale and that an inventory should be made prior to sale.