396 F.Supp.2d 630 (M.D.N.C. 2005), 1 01CV00115, Giovani Carandola, Ltd. v. Fox
[…] Ralph dances two to three songs in costume as an exotic character, and at least a portion of these performances involve Ms. Ralph dancing topless or touching her body. The current Defendants are the acting Chair of the North Carolina Alcohol Beverage Control Commission and other members of the Commission.

On November 11, 2000, entertainers at Christie's were allegedly witnessed by Commission officers engaging in acts in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 18B-1005 (2000) and N.C. Admin. Code tit. 4, r. 2S.0216 (2000) ("the Rule"). In pertinent part, § 18B-1005 1 provided:

(a) Certain Conduct--It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:

[Sections (1)(2)(3) omitted]

(4) Any conduct or entertainment by any person whose private parts are exposed or who is wearing transparent clothing that reveals the private parts;

(5) Any entertainment that includes or simulates sexual intercourse or any other sexual act; or