Cordova v. Cline
[…] He argued that Petitioners' affidavits were incompetent and backdated. Further, Cordova's complaint stated that the incompetent affidavits, coupled with the two continuances and voluntary dismissal of the petition, constituted malicious abuse of process. Cordova sought damages for malicious abuse of process, civil conspiracy, and prima facie tort.

{7} In response to Cordova's complaint, six of the named Petitioners filed a motion to dismiss for the failure to state a claim under Rule 1-012(B)(6) NMRA, and for violations under the Anti-SLAPP statute, § 38-2-9.1(A) (requiring that "a special motion to dismiss ... be considered by the court on a priority or expedited basis"). Petitioners asserted that Cordova filed his complaint in retaliation for their petitioning activity and thus violated their right to petition under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.