Hart v. Heffernan, 32502
[…] Clearly such a life estate does not arise from "gift or devise." The court said (p. 275, 34 A. 1022 p. 1023): "As tenant for life, it was the duty of Josiah J. White to pay all taxes that might be laid upon this real estate after the death of his wife, and during his tenancy. 'It may be laid down as a duty uniformly incumbent upon a tenant for life to pay all taxes assessed upon the land during his life.' . . . 'Tenants by curtesy hold their estates subject to the duties, limitations, and obligations, which attach to those of ordinary tenants for life.' "

At the time of White, what is now § 12-48 was § 3845 of the Revision of 1887. It read: "When one is entitled to the ultimate enjoyment of money at interest, land, or personal estate, and another is entitled to the use of the same as an estate for life, or for a term of years by gift or devise and not by contract, such estate shall be set in the list of the party in the immediate possession or use thereof. . . ."

The presence of the comma after "life," an item now omitted in § 12-48, completely changes the thrust of the statute. With the comma in, "by gift or devise and not by contract" clearly limits only "a term of years."