Hart v. Heffernan, 32502
[…] The plaintiff requested a hearing which was held by an officer designated by the defendant, who affirmed that the form of ownership deprived her of those benefits.

Section 12-170a extends the relief to "(a)n owner of real property or any tenant for life or tenant for a term of years liable for real property taxes under section 12-48" who meets all other qualifications, the last not being in dispute. Therefore, if the plaintiff is liable under § 12-48 she is entitled to the relief; if she is not liable, the relief is not available.

Section 12-48 provides: "When one is entitled to the ultimate enjoyment of real or personal estate liable to taxation, and another is entitled to the use of the same as an estate for life or for a term of years by a gift or devise and not by contract, such estate shall be set in the list of the party in the immediate possession or use thereof . . . ." It goes on to provide that if the person in immediate possession or use fails to pay the tax, the remainderman may pay it and shall be subrogated to the rights and remedies of the tax collector.