People v. Johnson
[…] At the preliminary examination, the prosecution has the burden of proving that a crime occurred and that there is probable cause that defendant committed it. 5 Absent such a showing, there cannot be a proper bindover by the magistrate. People v. Walker, 385 Mich. 565, 573, 189 N.W.2d 234 (1971); M.C.L. Sec. 766.13; M.S.A. Sec. 28.931. 6 A proper bindover, or waiver, is necessary to provide authority for the prosecutor to file an information against the defendant in circuit court. M.C.L. Sec. 767.42; M.S.A. Sec. 28.982 provides that a preliminary examination, unless waived, is a "condition precedent" to the filing of an information by the prosecutor. M.C.L. Sec. 767.42(1); M.S.A. Sec. 28.982(1) provides:

"An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination. If any person waives his statutory right to a preliminary examination without having had the benefit of counsel at the time and place of the waiver, upon proper and timely application by the person or his counsel, before trial or plea of guilty, the court having jurisdiction of the cause, in its discretion, may remand the case to a magistrate for a preliminary examination."

This statute is a limitation on the prosecution, not on the general jurisdiction of the circuit court. 7 In People v. Dochstader, 274 Mich. 238, 244, 264 N.W. 356 (1936), we said: