Tesla Motors Ut, Inc. v. Utah Tax Comm'n
[…] Tesla UT responded by entering into a "dealer agreement" with Tesla. And Tesla UT then submitted a new application for a new motor vehicle license.

¶12 That is where the Franchise Act came into play. In enacting the Franchise Act, the legislature found that "[t]he distribution and sales of new motor vehicles through franchise arrangements in the state vitally affects the general economy of the state, the public interest, and the public welfare."Id. § 13-14-101(2)(a). And in furtherance of those interests, the legislature deemed it "necessary to establish statutory guidelines regulating the relationship between franchisors and franchisees in the motor vehicle industry." Id. § 13-14-101(c). One of the restrictions set forth by statute is a prohibition on a "franchisor" "directly or indirectly" "own[ing] an interest in a new motor vehicle dealer or dealership." Id. § 13-14-201(1)(u).