Tesla Motors Ut, Inc. v. Utah Tax Comm'n
[…] Id. By statute, the Motor Vehicle Division's administrator has the authority to decide whether an applicant is "qualified" to receive such a license. Id. § 41-3-209(1). In exercising that authority, the administrator is governed by the terms of the Licensing Act. The Act, among other things, spells out grounds that constitute "[r]easonable cause" for the denial of a license application. Id. § 41-3-209(2)(c). And those grounds include "a violation of any state or federal law involving motor vehicles." Id. § 41-3-209(2)(c)(vii).

¶10 The Licensing Act itself sets forth certain restrictions on the use of a "license issued under this chapter." Id. § 41-3-210(1). One of those restrictions is a proviso that a license holder may not "engage in a business respecting the selling or exchanging of new or new and used motor vehicles for which he is not licensed, including selling or exchanging a new motor vehicle for which the licensee does not have a franchise." Id. § 41-3-210(1)(g).

¶11 The above provisions formed the basis for the initial denial of Tesla UT's license application.