Ivester v. State
[…] The issue of defending against a charge of resisting arrest with violence in self-defense has never been addressed with any finality in Florida. The appellant cites Burgess v. State, 313 So.2d 479, 483 n. 4 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975) certified question dismissed 326 So.2d 441 (Fla.1976) reh. denied. Burgess stands for the proposition that no individual has the right to use force in resisting arrest, unless he apprehends bodily harm. While we agree that this rule of law is correct, Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes, was not in effect at the time Burgess was written. Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes, states that "(1) A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer." In Lowery v. State 356 So.2d 1325, 1326 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978), the court read Section 843.01, Florida Statutes, in pari materia with Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (1974). It was concluded that one may not resist arrest with violence, even if the arrest is technically illegal.