U.S. v. Marathon Inv. Partners, Lp, 05-CV-10255-MEL.
[…] Upon a showing of a violation of the Act or its Regulations, the license of the SBIC may then be revoked. See U.S. v. Norwood Capital Corp., 273 F.Supp. 236, 239 (D.S.C.1967). The SBA argues that Marathon has violated, and continues to violate, the Act and the Regulations by virtue of its condition of capital impairment. The SBA further alleges that Marathon is also in violation of the Regulations at 13 C.F.R. § 107.507(a) as a result of its failure to comply with the terms of its Agreement of Limited Partnership which requires Marathon to operate in conformity with the Regulations.

15 U.S.C. § 687c is the statutory provision dealing with remedies available for violations of the Act. It provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Grounds; jurisdiction of court Whenever, in the judgment of the [SBA], a licensee ... has engaged ... in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation under this chapter, ... the [SBA] may make application to the proper district court of the United States ... for an order enjoining such acts or practices, ..., and such courts shall have jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a showing by the [SBA] that such licensee ... has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, shall be granted without bond." 15 U.S.C. § 687c(a).

As demonstrated by the record, and as conceded by Marathon, since 2000 to the present Marathon's percentage of capital impairment has far exceeded its maximum permitted capital impairment percentage as prescribed under 13 C.F.R § 107.1830(c).