State v. McFarland, 92947-5
[…] In the alternative, McFarland contended that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request concurrent sentencing as an exceptional sentence. The Court of Appeals affirmed.

¶7 This court granted McFarland's petition for review. State v. McFarland , 186 Wash.2d 1001, 380 P.3d 438 (2016).2

ANALYSIS

¶8 The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) is an attempt to "make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders." RCW 9.94A.010. Among its many objectives, the SRA seeks to "[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history" and "commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses." RCW 9.94A.010(1), (3). The SRA operates to provide structure to sentencing, "but does not eliminate[ ] discretionary decisions affecting [offender] sentences."