3D Med. Imaging Sys., LLC v. Visage Imaging, Inc.
[…] See 37 C.F.R. § 1.378(a)-(b). At the time, Mr. Bailey did not know whether IMS's non-payment of the maintenance fee was in fact unintentional. Nonetheless, the PTO granted his Petition and reinstated the '655 patent. The sole issue here is whether Mr. Bailey's certification that the non-payment of the maintenance fee was "unintentional" constitutes inequitable conduct such that the '655 patent is unenforceable.

I. Statutory Background

To maintain a patent, its owner must pay maintenance fees to the PTO at various points throughout the patent's life. See 35 U.S.C. § 41(b). Those maintenance fees are due 3.5 years, 7.5 years, and 11.5 years after the patent is granted. Id. § 41(b)(1)(A)-(C). "Unless payment of the applicable maintenance fee ... is received [by the PTO] on or before the date the fee is due or within a grace period of 6 months thereafter, the patent shall expire as of the end of such grace period." Id. § 41(b)(2).

But even if a patent owner fails to pay a maintenance fee on time, 35 U.S.C. § 41(c)(1) authorizes the PTO Director to accept delayed maintenance fees and to revive an expired patent under certain circumstances. It says, in relevant part: "The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee required by subsection (b) after the 6–month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unintentional." 35 U.S.C. § 41(c)(1). PTO regulations then lay out the specific requirements for a petition to accept an unintentionally delayed payment:

Any petition to accept an unintentionally delayed payment of a maintenance fee must include: