Vote Choice, Inc. v. DiStefano
[…] See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(a). Moreover, every PAC must report the name and address of all persons to whom it makes expenditures, indicating the amount and purpose of each such payment. See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(c)(2). The Board of Elections is empowered to halt PACs from using names which are misleading or which do not accurately identify a committee's membership and contributor base. See id. at Sec. 17-25-15(d).

Under the neoteric amendments, PACs must also "include in each report required to be filed ... [t]he source and amount of all funds received." Id. at Sec. 17-25-15(c)(1).