Bell Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n v. C.I.R.
[…] I.

The facts in this case are fully stipulated and not in dispute. During the relevant period, Bell was a mutual savings and loan association ("mutual institution"), which qualified Bell for the special bad debt reserve deduction established by 26 U.S.C. Sec. 593(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. 1 Section 166(a) allows a taxpayer to take a deduction for a debt that becomes worthless within the taxable year. Section 166(c), as in effect for the period in issue in this case, provided that in lieu of taking a bad debt deduction under Sec. 166(a), a taxpayer may instead claim "a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts." Section 593(b) governs the calculation of the amount of the allowable addition to loan loss reserves and provides three different methods of computation which may be chosen by taxpayers such as Bell.