Krause v. Titleserv, Inc., Docket No. 03-9303.
[…] I. "[O]wner of a copy of a computer program"

Because § 117(a) protects only "the owner of a copy of a computer program," we must first determine whether Titleserv owned the copies of the computer programs at issue. Ownership of a copy is something distinct from copyright ownership. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 ("Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied."). For example, the author of a book, or her assignee, ordinarily owns the copyright in the book and thus the sole right to authorize copying; each purchaser of a copy of the book owns that copy, but is generally not entitled to make copies from it.