Biwot v. Gonzales
[…] I didnt [sic] know how my constitutional rights were conducted." The Notice of Appeal not only identified as an error Biwot's lack of representation, but it also alluded to the reason he was unable to obtain a lawyer — lack of time. Because Biwot was pro se at the time, we liberally construe his appeal, Barron, 358 F.3d at 676 n. 4, and conclude that the Notice of Appeal sufficiently preserved the denial of counsel claim.

The basis of the BIA's decision raises a second potential barrier to our review. The BIA held that it lacked jurisdiction because Biwot waived his right to appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) ("A Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal...."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 ("[T]he decision of the [IJ] becomes final upon waiver of appeal...."). Although the BIA is certainly correct in a semantic sense, simply concluding that Biwot "waived" his appeal begs the question whether the waiver was valid.