Lenscrafters, Inc. v. Robinson
[…] On appeal, LensCrafters claims that the provision violates the Commerce, Equal Protection, and Due Process Clauses of the United States Constitution. For the following reasons, we AFFIRM the summary judgment of the district court.

I.

On April 17, 1967, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 63-8-113(c)(6) was signed into law. This provision, the constitutionality of which is at issue in this case, provides that it is unlawful for any licensed optometrist to "[p]ractice or offer to practice optometry in, or in conjunction with, any retail store or other commercial establishment where merchandise is displayed or offered for sale." At the time that the law was passed, proponents argued that the prohibition was necessary to "upgrade the profession" and to protect the doctor-patient relationship from interference by commercial interests.