Duferco Steel, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Section 1581(i) is a litigant's port of last resort. If a plaintiff can access the Court of International Trade through section 1581(a) — or any other means short of invoking section 1581(i)"it must avail itself of [that] avenue of approach, complying with all the relevant prerequisites thereto. It cannot circumvent the prerequisites of 1581(a) by invoking jurisdiction under 1581(i)...." American Air Parcel, 5 CIT at 10, 557 F.Supp. at 607.

Moreover, a plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies before resorting to residual jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 2637 (1999) ("[T]he Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies."); Consol. Bearings Co. v. United States, 348 F.3d 997, 1003 (Fed.Cir.2003).

The only circumstance wherein a plaintiff may successfully assert a claim under section 1581(i) before invoking an alternative and available method of redress is when such redress is "manifestly inadequate."