State ex rel. Pacific Northwest Bell Tel. Co. v. Washington Utilities and Transp. Commission
[…] 'Representatives of Pacific have met frequently with officers of both complaining Independent companies in an effort to arrive at a mutually acceptable toll settlement agreement. Despite protracted negotiations, the parties have been unable to reach agreement upon some of the basic principles essential to a comprehensive toll settlement. We have been requested to assume jurisdiction under RCW 80.36.160 in order to make a reasonable and equitable division of toll avenues obtained from the interchange between the parties of intrastate toll telephone messages. RCW 80.36.160 reads in part as follows:

"In order to provide toll telephone service where no such service is available, or to promote the most expeditious handling or most direct routing of toll messages and conversations, or to prevent arbitrary or unreasonable practices which may result in the failure to utilize the toll facilities of all telephone companies equitably and effectively, the commission may * * * establish reasonable joint rates or charges by or over said lines and connections and just, reasonable, and equitable divisions thereof as between the companies participating therein. It may resort to all of these remedies simultaneously.'

'The parties agree that an equitable division of toll revenues will require that each...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Washington Utilities and Transp. Com'n v. F.C.C.