Labbe v. Nissen Corp.
[…] Benguet Consol. Mining Co., supra; Bowman v. Curt G. Joa, Inc., 361 F.2d 706, 714 (4th Cir. 1966).

Our first task, then, is to determine whether the statute here invoked, 13-A M.R.S.A. § 1213, confers jurisdiction on Maine courts as broadly as the Fourteenth Amendment and the Due Process Clause of Maine's Constitution 2 would permit, or whether this statute further limits that jurisdiction in a manner not constitutionally mandated. The provisions of the two constitutions are couched in terms identical in meaning. Green v. State, Me., 247 A.2d 117, 119 (1968).

13-A M.R.S.A. § 1213 provides in pertinent part:

Every foreign corporation which does any business in this State without having been authorized to do business in this State thereby submits itself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, and also thereby designates the Secretary of State as its agent upon whom any process, notice or demand upon it may be served in any action or proceeding arising out of or in connection with the doing of any business in this State.

The Plaintiffs contend that under this statute Maine courts have jurisdiction over the Defendant because it is a foreign corporation which does "any business" in this state without having been authorized to do business in Maine.