Meeks v. Papadopulos
[…] Where a statute is found to be subject to various interpretations, however, a court called upon to interpret its provisions may invoke rules of statutory construction in order to arrive at legislative intent. Henry v. Central Natl. Bank (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 16, 242 N.E.2d 342; Carter v. Youngstown (1946), 146 Ohio St. 203, 65 N.E.2d 63; Commercial Credit Co. v. Schreyer (1929), 120 Ohio St. 568, 166 N.E. 808.

The disagreement among the trial and appellate courts below, and others, 4 indicates strongly that R.C. 4111.01(E)(7) is ambiguous. Our perusal of the briefs and arguments herein brings us to that conclusion.

In adopting rules of statutory construction formulated by the judiciary, the General Assembly has enacted R.C. 1.49:

"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

"(A) The object sought to be attained;

"(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

"(C) The legislative history "(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;

"(E) The consequences of a particular construction;