Meeks v. Papadopulos
[…] Appellees' suit was premised upon the contention that they were entitled, under the provisions of R.C. 4111.03, to one and one-half times their wage rate for hours worked in excess of 40 in one work week. In response to appellants' motion to dismiss the complaint, the trial court ruled that it was the intent of the General Assembly under R.C. 4111.01(E)(7) to exempt members of police or fire protection agencies from the Ohio Minimum Fair Wage Standards Act and granted the motion to dismiss. The Court of Appeals for Hamilton County reversed, finding the language of R.C. 4111.01(E)(7) to be "plain and unambiguous," and excluding "only members of a police or fire protection agency employed on a part time or seasonal basis by a political subdivision of this state * * * "