404 U.S. 293 (1971), 70-46, United States v. Campos-Serrano
[…] 404 U.S. 293 (1971), 70-46, United States v. Campos-Serrano

Citation404 U.S. 293, 92 S.Ct. 471, 30 L.Ed.2d 457
Party NameUnited States v. Campos-Serrano
Case DateDecember 20, 1971
CourtU.S. Supreme Court

Page 293

404 U.S. 293 (1971)

92 S.Ct. 471, 30 L.Ed.2d 457

United States

v.

Campos-Serrano

No. 70-46

United States Supreme Court

Dec. 20, 1971

Argued October 14, 1971

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEAL

FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT

Syllabus

Possession of counterfeit alien registration receipt card held not an act punishable under 18 U.S.C. § 1546, which prohibits, inter alia, the counterfeiting or alteration of, or the possession, use, or receipt of an already counterfeited or altered "immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, or other document required for entry into the United States." The primary purpose of an alien registration receipt card is for identification within the United States, and its merely permissible reentry function under an Immigration and Naturalization service regulation does not suffice to bring the card within the coverage of the statute.