404 U.S. 293 (1971), 70-46, United States v. Campos-Serrano
[…] If, for example, the Immigration and Naturalization Service were to allow the presentation of identification such as a driver's license at the border, the nature of such a license would not suddenly change so that it would fall into the category of a "document required for entry into the United States" under § 1546. To be sure, if a counterfeit driver's license were presented to secure entry or reentry into the country, the bearer could be prosecuted under 8 U.S.C. § 1325, which provides for the punishment of "[a]ny alien who . . . obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation. . . ." But mere possession of a counterfeit driver's license, far from the border, could not be prosecuted under § 1546. The reason is that a driver's license is not essentially an "entry" document.