John Dewell, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for defendant and appellant; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] The appeal shall be taken in the same form and manner as appeals are taken from the decision of the board of county commissioners to such court, except that the state board of equalization shall become the appellee and shall defend its decision on appeal. (Emphasis added)

SDCL 7-8-30, which refers to appeals of a board of county commissioners, provides in part: "All appeals thus taken to the circuit court shall be docketed as other causes pending therein and the same shall be heard and determined de novo." (Emphasis added). And, it is also provided by SDCL 7-8-32 that an "Appeal to the circuit court from decisions of the board of county commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive remedy." (Emphasis added).

The Board's reliance on SDCL 1-26-35 is misplaced.