John Dewell, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for defendant and appellant; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] (Emphasis added)

SDCL 7-8-30, which refers to appeals of a board of county commissioners, provides in part: "All appeals thus taken to the circuit court shall be docketed as other causes pending therein and the same shall be heard and determined de novo." (Emphasis added). And, it is also provided by SDCL 7-8-32 that an "Appeal to the circuit court from decisions of the board of county commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive remedy." (Emphasis added).

The Board's reliance on SDCL 1-26-35 is misplaced. While the Board correctly interprets this statute as a restriction upon de novo reviews, the language also provides other methods of appeal: "The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. A trial de novo shall not be granted unless otherwise authorized by law." (Emphasis added).

It is clear that SDCL 10-11-43, with its reference to SDCL 7-8-30 provides this other exclusive remedy authorized by law, that is, a review de novo of appeals from the Board when the assessment is made by the Board.