United States v. Lewis
[…] General sentences of one year each were imposed on defendants Sohn and Lewis, together with fines. Defendant Pace was fined and sentenced to a probationary term of two years, with the first 30 days to be spent "in a jail-type institution." Pace has not appealed.

Sufficiency of the Indictment

Defendants do not attack the conspiracy count of the indictment, which charges them under 18 U.S.C. § 371, punishing conspiracy "to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof * * *."

The substantive counts charge violations of 18 U.S.C. § 289, which provides in pertinent part:

"Whoever knowingly and willfully makes, or presents any false, fictitious or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, voucher, endorsement, or paper or writing purporting to be such, concerning any claim for pension or payment thereof, or pertaining to any other matter within the jurisdiction of the Administrator of Veterans\' Affairs * * *."

Citing Sanchez v. United States, 134 F.2d 279, 282-283 (1st Cir. 1943), certiorari denied sub nom. Tapia v.