State ex rel. Bevacqua-Young v. Steele, A-1-CA-34822
[…] Favela, 2013-NMCA-102, ¶ 6, 311 P.3d 1213 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), aff'd, 2015-NMSC-005, 343 P.3d 178 ; see also Smith v. City of Santa Fe, 2007-NMSC-005, ¶ 10, 142 N.M. 786, 171 P.3d 300 (). We review jurisdictional issues de novo. Favela, 2013-NMCA-102, ¶ 6, 311 P.3d 1213.
{7} The magistrate court has statutory jurisdiction "to punish for contempt only for disorderly behavior or breach of the peace tending to interrupt or disturb a judicial proceeding in progress before the magistrate or for disobedience of any lawful order or process of [its] court." NMSA 1978, § 35-3-9 (1991) ; see Rule 6-111 NMRA ( ). A person convicted of contempt by the magistrate court "may appeal to the district court in the same manner as in other criminal actions in the magistrate court." Section 35-3-9 ; see Rule 6-703(A) ( ); Rule 5-826 ( ).
{8} "The magistrate court is not a court of record[,]" NMSA 1978, § 35-1-1 (1968), and therefore, "[a]ppeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court."