State ex rel. Bevacqua-Young v. Steele, A-1-CA-34822
[…] City of Santa Fe, 2007-NMSC-005, ¶ 10, 142 N.M. 786, 171 P.3d 300 ("[I]t is incumbent upon the appellate court to raise jurisdiction questions sua sponte when the Court notices them."). We review jurisdictional issues de novo. Favela, 2013-NMCA-102, ¶ 6, 311 P.3d 1213.

{7} The magistrate court has statutory jurisdiction "to punish for contempt only for disorderly behavior or breach of the peace tending to interrupt or disturb a judicial proceeding in progress before the magistrate or for disobedience of any lawful order or process of [its] court." NMSA 1978, § 35-3-9 (1991) ; see Rule 6-111 NMRA (establishing procedures to implement the inherent and statutory powers of a magistrate court to impose punitive sanctions for criminal contempt of court). A person convicted of contempt by the magistrate court "may appeal to the district court in the same manner as in other criminal actions in the magistrate court." Section 35-3-9 ; see Rule 6-703(A) (stating that a party aggrieved by a judgment or final order in a criminal action may appeal to the district court); Rule 5-826 (setting forth the procedure to follow in a criminal appeal from the magistrate court to the district court).