Budget Rent-a-Car System, Inc. v. Chappell, 04-1931.
[…] Fried v. Seippel, 80 N.Y.2d 32, 587 N.Y.S.2d 247, 599 N.E.2d 651, 654 (1992) (emphasis added). We later address whether (under New York law) the Xterra in our case falls within that exclusion.

2. Michigan

Michigan also imposes vicarious liability on the owners of vehicles. Its law provides that "[t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle... [if] the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge." Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.401(1) (2003) ("Subsection 1"). Liability is capped, however, in certain circumstances: "[The liability of] a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period of 30 days or less ... is limited to $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident ...." Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.401(3) (2003) ("Subsection 3"). In effect, vicarious liability is imposed on an owner when the driver's negligence causes an accident in another state so long as the owner-driver relationship was entered into in Michigan. Sexton v.