Muslemi v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] The Immigration and Naturalization Service appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals ("the Board"), and the Board reversed the inquiry officer's decision on the ground that he had misinterpreted the prior decision. Petitioner was ordered deported.

Petitioner then filed with the Board a Motion to Reconsider, urging that his deportation be suspended pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1251(f) which provides:

"The provisions of this section relating to the deportation of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were excludable at the time of entry as aliens who have sought to procure, or have procured visas or other documentation, or entry into the United States by fraud or misrepresentation shall not apply to an alien otherwise admissible at the time of entry who is the spouse, parent, or a child of a United States citizen or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence."

The motion was denied, and petitioner seeks review of the Board's final order.

The Board held that 1251(f) cannot save petitioner from deportation because he is not being deported on the ground that he was excludable at the time of entry as an alien who procured a visa by misrepresentation.