Gonzales v. Free Speech Coalition
[…] We conclude that reasonable minds could have differed over the CPPA's constitutionality, especially where four sister circuits, the district court below, one member of the Ninth Circuit panel, and three Ninth Circuit judges dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc all determined the CPPA to be constitutional before the Supreme Court ultimately struck two sections as unconstitutional.

I. BACKGROUND

Before 1996, Congress defined child pornography as a visual depiction that "involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(A) (1994). Congress enacted the CPPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq., to address the issue of virtual child pornography. The CPPA extended the definition of child pornography to include a visual depiction that "is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B) (2000), or "is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(D) (2000).

Between 1999 and 2001, four Courts of Appeals sustained the validity of the CPPA. See United States v. Fox, 248 F.3d 394, 406 (5th Cir.2001) ("We hold that [the CPPA] is not unconstitutionally overbroad."); United States v.