Laufman v. Oakley Bldg. & Loan Co.
[…] These situations include rejection by an orphanage of minority orphans, adoption by a municipality of exclusionary ordinances, and racial steering by real estate brokers. United States v. Hughes Memorial Home, 396 F.Supp. 544 (W.D.Va. 1975); United States v. Parma, P.H.E. O.H.Rptr. para. 13,616 (N.D.Ohio 1973); Zuch v. Hussey, 366 F.Supp. 553 (E. D.Mich.1973). Thus, it is argued that § 3604(a) also outlaws "redlining."

Plaintiffs also contend that defendants' conduct is prohibited by § 3605 which deals specifically with "Discrimination in the Financing of Housing." Plaintiffs assert that "redlining" is prohibited by the plain meaning of this section. They urge that a narrower reading of § 3605 would reduce the language "or of the present or prospective owners, lessees, tenants, or occupants of the dwelling or dwellings in relation to which such loan is to be made or given," to surplusage and redundancy. This construction of § 3605 is also urged so as to be consistent with the broad scope of protection which Congress intended in enacting Title VIII and with the liberal construction that the Supreme Court directed the Act be given.