Laufman v. Oakley Bldg. & Loan Co.
[…] The same conduct may be prohibited by either or both provisions. In other words, we view §§ 3604 and 3605 as being collateral provisions entitled to equal weight.

If the plain meaning of § 3604 is observed, it becomes clear that plaintiffs have stated a cause of action under its terms. The cost of housing being what it is today, a denial of financial assistance in connection with a sale of a home would effectively "make unavailable or deny" a "dwelling." When such denial occurs as a result of racial considerations, § 3604(a) is transgressed.

42 U.S.C. § 3605

Whether or not § 3604(a) is applicable, § 3605 is applicable. This section prohibits any building and loan company from denying a loan "because of the race . . . of the present or prospective owners, lessees, tenants or occupants of the dwelling or dwellings in relation to which such loan . . . is to be made or given." Although not altogether unambiguous, we read this as an explicit prohibition of "redlining."

Obviously, the blunderbuss language of § 3605 prohibits the straightforward denial of a loan because...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • NAACP v. Wilmington Medical Center, Inc.