Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling, 04-2039.
[…] See Hogar Agua y Vida en el Desierto, Inc. v. Suarez-Medina, 36 F.3d 177, 182 (1st Cir.1994). Congress enacted the CROA to remedy abuses in the credit repair industry. The Act includes a finding by Congress that "[c]ertain advertising and business practices of some companies engaged in the business of credit repair services have worked a financial hardship upon consumers, particularly those of limited economic means and who are inexperienced in credit matters." 15 U.S.C. § 1679(a)(2). The CROA's expressed purpose is to "to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations." 15 U.S.C. § 1679(b)(2). Its remedial goal is thus unmistakable. See Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Gill, 265 F.3d 944, 949-50 (9th Cir.2001).

If a credit repair organization...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Mclaughlin v. Boston Harbor Cruise Lines
    • United States