Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling, 04-2039.
[…] This plain reading of the exclusion is supported by the surrounding text. See Massachusetts v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 115, 109 S.Ct. 1668, 104 L.Ed.2d 98 (1989). In addition to excluding nonprofit organizations with section 501(c)(3) status, the CROA excludes creditors and depository institutions. But as to these latter exclusions, Congress defined the excluded entities by reference to another section of the United States Code. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(B)(ii) (excluding "any creditor (as defined in section 1062 of this title)"); 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(B)(iii) (excluding "any depository institution (as that term is defined in section 1813 of Title 12)"). Had the drafters of the CROA intended to define "nonprofit" simply by reference to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, they had at their disposal a method for doing so unambiguously—a method they employed for other exclusions under the CROA. See King v. St.