Zimmerman v. Cambridge Credit Counseling, 04-2039.
[…] St. Vincent's Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220-21, 112 S.Ct. 570, 116 L.Ed.2d 578 (1991).

This drafting choice cannot be considered accidental because the United States Code is replete with statutes which clearly define a "nonprofit organization" as an entity that is tax-exempt under the Internal Revenue Code. Indeed, several statutes expressly define a nonprofit organization to mean an organization described under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 3102(a)(3) (stating that "`nonprofit organization' means an organization determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be an organization described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986"); 16 U.S.C. § 1447a(5) (similar); 29 U.S.C. § 2703(4) (similar); 42 U.S.C. § 1485(w)(1)(B) (similar); 42 U.S.C. § 1760(d)(5) (similar); 42 U.S.C. § 5603(23) (similar).5 This construction links the definitional term "nonprofit" directly to the organization's federal tax-exempt status.