Seifert v. Southern Nat. Bank of South Carolina
[…] The role of the trustee was described in the trust agreement and in a subsequent amendment as "custodial." Article XIV of the trust agreement granted settlor extensive powers. Furthermore, the trustee was expressly forbidden from exercising any powers of sale, investment or reinvestment during Husband's lifetime unless by (1) written notice of Husband or (2) certification of Husband's incompetence. In light of the evidence of Husband's extensive control over the trust, we find that the trust is illusory and, thus, invalid.
Respondents point to S.C.Code Ann. §§ 62-2-201 and -202 (1990 Supp.) as specifically barring inclusion of the trust in the estate. Section 62-2-201 (1986) originally provided in pertinent part: "(a) If a married person domiciled in this state dies, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share of one-third of the decedent's estate, as computed under § 62-2-202." In 1987, § 62-2-201 was amended by the legislature to insert the adjective "probate" between the words "decedent's" and "estate."