In re Adoption of SW, 95,681.
[…] ¶ 20 Thus, under the facts, and applicable law, no error exists by reason of the consolidation of all cases before a single District Court judge.

Denial of Request to Transfer to Tribal Court — The Issues Presented

¶ 21 Both children are Indian children for purposes of the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act (FICWA.)6 Neither of the children reside within or are domiciled on an Indian reservation, as that is defined.7 Therefore, the applicable provision of the FICWA is 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b), which provides:

In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • In re Shirley T.
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • January 3, 2019