RUTH FISHER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT v. BUCKEYE UNION HIGH …
[…] Buckeye timely appealed from the judgment. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(B) (1994).

DISCUSSION

¶ 7 Buckeye argues that the plain language of Arizona's open enrollment statutes does not prevent Fisher students from enrolling as either open enrollment or tuition students at their discretion. We disagree.

¶ 8 The statute providing for admission of tuition students, A.R.S. § 15-824, was enacted before A.R.S. § 15-816.01. Arizona Revised Statutes § 15-824 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A. The governing board of a school district shall admit pupils from another school district or area as follows:
....
2. To a high school without the presentation of such certificate [of educational convenience], if the pupil is a resident of a common school district within this state which is not within a high school district and which does not offer instruction in the pupil's grade. Tuition shall be charged as prescribed in subsection E of this section for each pupil admitted pursuant to this paragraph .... The school membership of such pupils is deemed, for the purpose of determining student count and for apportionment of state aid, to be enrollment in the school district of the pupil's residence.

A.R.S. § 15-824(A)(2).