Rosen v. Goetz
[…] See Rosen, 129 Fed. Appx. at 171-172, 2005 U.S.App. LEXIS 6444, at *12-13.

B.

Consistent with this decision, the district court on remand examined whether the State's proposed disenrollment process complied with Part 431 of the Medicaid regulations and the Due Process Clause. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (2005) (requiring that a State Medicaid agency's hearing system "must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 90 S.Ct. 1011, 25 L.Ed.2d 287 (1970), and any additional standards specified in this subpart"). In making this assessment, the district court held an evidentiary hearing, which among other things allowed the State to outline the process by which it planned to disenroll certain TennCare recipients.