Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp.
[…] At that point the only remaining count against Avis asserted breach of warranty. Subsequently, a third judge allowed motions for summary judgment in both defendants' favor with respect to the remaining counts. The judge explained his reasoning in a memorandum accompanying his decision and order. The plaintiff appealed, and we transferred the case from the Appeals Court here on our own initiative. We now affirm the judgment entered in the Superior Court.

General Laws. c. 231, § 85J (1990 ed.), provides, "Whoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him." Section 85J "creates a cause of action for a purchaser of personal property against the seller of that property." Margaret Hall Found. v. Atlantic Fin. Management, Inc., 572 F.Supp. 1475, 1483 (D.Mass.1983). A purchaser-seller relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant is necessary.